Some new dolls!

image

EID Asa. She needs face up still. I will hopefully get to her before it gets cold. She is my first Iplehouse doll. I was amazed at how heavy she actually is.

image

My mothers owl from the Mushroom Peddler. Love this little guy. I picked him up at BJDC Austin.

image

Another cutie from the Mushroom Peddler. Her name is Lily. She now part of my nieces quickly growing collection.

image

Willow, an Apodoll Ceryop. Very cool girl.

image

Aria, a Dollzone Hiro. Another of my nieces wonderful girls. She got came with us to BJDC.

image

And omg…this girl. This Sprocket I named Lucy. I was done for.

Advertisements

Claire

Oh my Claire.
My Nefer Kane Grook.

image

Look at that face. She is actually a bit pinker. And quite tiny for as fat as she is.

I will add more of her soon.

Lola’s Wonder Woman dress

So, I decided last summer to make Lola a Wonder Woman ballgown for Dollism. The project took up a good part of my summer. I really enjoyed making it very much and LOVED the finished gown.

image

The unseen bloomers. I love these. She is sooo wearing them again for 4th of July.

image

The red corset…..before the eagle feathers.  I love this little thing!

image

There’s the lining inside. And it’s completely boned.

image

There’s the bloomers!

image

With feathers and beads.

image

One of my favorite pictures of the skirt….You can really see all the sparkles!

image

There’s the skirt!

image

image

image

Well there she is at the hotel all dressed up and ready to go out!

Halloween outfits 2014

Ok..so the pictures aren’t great. They are some crappy cell shots. But I am really happy with the Halloween outfits this year. And especially since I had stitches in my arm from elbow surgery.

image

image

There’s my little Pear! She is so much fun to make little clothes for.

image

Lola got a new orange tank top and skirt. There’s a 2 tiered net petticoat attached underneath and cute front scoop pockets that are hard to see in the picture. I’m happy that the tank top pattern fit. Also, as a bonus, I have an awesome jacket from my American Model that will go great with the top! I made new patterns for both dolls for these outfits.

Lola and Casper

Lola and Casper are my large Doll Chateaus. They have extra joints in their wrists, ankles and necks.

image

HaHa! The boy is in the pink cushion. They don’t care. They are very liberated plastic people.

I bought them together to be a couple. They are always together. I don’t even like bringing only one somewhere. It feels sorta weird.

Anyway…making them clothes is going to be a real bunch of fun. I plan to post their outfits. Mostly for myself, and if anyone stumbles across them great.

My Hujoos

My Madness currently includes some Hujoo Freya and the Nano Kitty. I have yet to give the little felines faceups…but just trying to keep some clothes on them for now is sometimes a challenge

image

Miss Kitty was having a great time on the table.

image

She was lonely though. So Sara came to live with us.

image

They are very happy playing together

Making Apple Dumpling

image

I love this picture of Pear. It’s one of the last pictures I took of her before I did her face! Poor thing…She looks so cold and shy.

image
Well, here she is in her Apple Dumpling costume. I crocheted her a turtle too. Since the red wig looks sooo cute on her I will leave her a ginger for a little while. This outfit was a lot of fun to make for her. I have red converse sneakers for her, but her socks crack me up so I didn’t cover them up in the picture.

Doll madness